Skip to Main Content

2022 MyImpact Challenge Winners

Back to Main Page

Grand Prize - $10,000

Hamid Torabzadeh
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, California

For partnering with the American Red Cross Los Angeles Region to found the “READYTeens” program to educate young people on disaster preparation, response, and recovery.

Explore Hamid's winning project HERE

First Prize - $7,500

Isabella Hanson
Kennett High School
Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

For launching the “I Matter” poetry and art contest to “promote diversity, inclusion and gender equality through innovative literary programs.”

Second Prize - $5,000

Camden Kiefer and Hailey Bishop
Hinsdale South High School
Darien, Illinois

For advocating for the creation of a farmer’s market as a civic gathering place in downtown Darien.

Third Prize - $2,500

Miller Manguno
Briarcrest Christian High School
Eads, TN

For founding “Operation: Orange Haven” to provide meals and laundry supplies to the Orange Mound neighborhood in Memphis.

Honorable Mention - $1,500

Chidubem Nwosu
Archbishop Mitty High School
San Jose, California

For founding the “Period Poverty Project at Archbishop Mitty” to raise awareness of and collect menstrual supplies for low-income communities in the San Jose area.

Davis Summer
Eastside High School
Taylors, South Carolina

For founding the Greenville Youth Alliance to promote youth civic engagement and volunteerism in the Greenville area.

Esha Venkat
Broad Run High School
Ashburn, VA

For her role as Co-Founder and COO of the non-profit organization “NEST4US” – which is engaged in combatting poverty, promoting education, and mentoring young leaders.

Jaclyn Cohen
A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts
West Palm Beach, Florida

For founding the DSOA Mural Painting Society to find sponsors for, and then paint, murals on buildings in the West Palm Beach Area.

Jonah Basi
St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

For founding the organization “MangroLife” to remove trash from waterways and plant mangroves along coastlines in South Florida.

Cara Harris, Kwame Oteng-Manka, Taylor Henry, Charles Henry III, and Jordyn Linson
P150 Youth Ministry at The Word of God Christian Fellowship Church
Cypress, Texas

For their work in their church’s “Annual Backpack Drive and Sidewalk Giveaway” to distribute school supplies, food, clothes, haircuts, and other goods and services.

Special Awards - $500

Camille Webber
Exeter High School
Exeter, New Hampshire

For her work to convert a building on Exeter High School’s campus to full solar power.

Jessica and Justin Lee
Mountain Lakes High School
Mountain Lakes, New Jersey

For co-founding “Project End Loneliness” to distribute origami cranes to nursing home residents.

Lillian Hertel
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
St. Louis Park, Minnesota

For her role in founding the non-profit organization “Students Stand Up” which provides training to students interested in advocacy.

Mark Leschinsky
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, New Jersey

For founding “The Lighthouse Initiative” to train and inspire young filmmakers, free of charge.

Teacher Prizes

Teacher Grand Prize - $500
Awarded to the adult supporter of the Grand Prize-winning project.

Anna Giang
Youth and Volunteer Services Senior Specialist
American Red Cross Los Angeles
Los Angeles, California

Teacher Support Prize - $500
Awarded to the teacher generating the most student entries.

Amber Bermudez
South Grand Prairie High School
Grand Prairie, Texas

Teacher Submission Prize - $250
Awarded to teachers who generated multiple student entries.

Yaw Amofa
Frank Black Middle School
Houston, Texas

Betsy Sullivan
Mountain Lakes High School
Mountain Lakes, New Jersey