The Bill of Rights Institute is pleased to announce the winners of our annual Being An American Essay Contest.  This year we received over 6,300 submissions!  The list of winners and honorable mentions by region is listed below. Please see our website for more information on the Essay Contest. Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all participants!

Central Region

1st Place – Parker Jackson, Lyman High School, Principle: Limited Government, Teacher: Nicole Moretti

2nd Place – Taylor Porchey, Houston Christian High School, Principle: Limited Government, Teacher: Susan Henson-Perry

3rd Place – Trevor Rohn, Hays High School, Principle: Representative Government, Teacher: Abby Maska

Honorable Mention – Lindsey Moreno, Moreno Christian Home School, Principle: Individual Liberty

Midwestern Region

1st Place – Scott Remer, Beachwood High School, Principle: All Men Are Created Equal

2nd Place – Bethany Carson, Home School, Principle: Individual Liberty

3rd Place – Ellora Franklin, Franklin Home School, Principle: Separation of Powers/Checks and Balances, Teacher: Catherine Franklin

Honorable Mention – Cody Franklin, Franklin Home School, Principle: Individual Liberty, Teacher: Catherine Franklin

Northeast Region

1st Place – Kathleen Fogg, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Principle: Private Property, Teacher: Karen Ferris-Fearnside

2nd Place – Chloe Volkwein, Greenwich High School, Principle: Separation of Powers/Checks and Balances, Teacher: Aaron Hull

3rd Place – George Xie, Marlboro High School, Principle: Separation of Powers/Checks and Balances, Teacher: Shanna Howell

Honorable Mention – Morgan McGann, Greenwich High School, Principle: Separation of Powers/Checks and Balances, Teacher: Aaron Hull

Honorable Mention – Min Jae Yun, Gould Academy, Principle: Individual Liberty

Southern Region

1st Place – Jonathan Richards, Rabun Gap Nacoochee School, Principle: Individual Liberty, Teacher: Christopher Bedea

2nd Place – Nicholas Harrison-Trent, West Forsyth High School, Principle: Representative Government

3rd Place – Sarah Hendrix, First Assembly Christian High School, Principle: Separation of Powers/Checks and Balances

Western Region

1st Place – Brandon Spicer, Homelink Yakima, Principle: Limited Government, Teacher: Ann Bowman

2nd Place – Jordan Finney, Lake City High School, Principle: Private Property

3rd Place – Sina Torabi, Palm Desert High School, Principle: Limited Government, Teacher: Mark Wipf

Honorable Mention – Kathleen He, Middle College High School, Principle: Representative Government

Honorable Mention – Jacob Pankey, Coronado High School, Principle: Separation of Powers/Checks and Balances

Honorable Mention – Cristal Suarez, San Joaquin Memorial, Principle: Individual Liberty

Posted in A More Perfect Blog, Sidebar Nav Blog


Leave a Reply

*